Motion to Compel Discovery Responses (CCP 2030.300) for California united states district court . 3d 329] but must be impartial and controlled by fixed legal principles. verification. Continue to count back from the "primary" calculation, if you need to add time for service other than by hand. Sav. (3) An order dismissing the action, or any part . Rule 2.257. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a) provides: The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Plaintiffs response to form interrogatory no. or public corporation, or any officer of the state, or of any county thereof, city, when new changes related to "" are available.