(1976) 55 Cal. It must be "'"exercised in conformity with the spirit of the law and in a manner to subserve and not to impede or defeat the ends of substantial justice."'" Rptr. However, the 30-day period may be extended for 5 days, under section 1013a, where service of the deemed admitted notice is by mail. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 3d 327] Ramirez had been given a power of attorney by the remaining defendants to sign court documents.