Landlords also have the option to increase the original tenants rent instead. I have a friend that I let stay just for 3 months but it has been just short or 2 yrs. Ask a legal question to our community of lawyers, judges and members There the court, although stating (p. 692) the legislation to be "radical, not to say revolutionary" in sweeping out of existence (in the covered field) questions of common law negligence, contributory negligence, assumption of risk, and the fellow-servant rule, held it did not violate either due process or equal protection. 10833. Rptr. Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". n. 1) in general, a person paying to stay in hotel, motel or inn for a short time. Can my landlord stop me from having visitors? [Citations from 10 states included. This being so, the statute as applied to plaintiff must be held to be arbitrary, capricious, and discriminatory.